• How to apply for ALSF support
    1. Want to learn more about the negotiation process
      1. Learn more about us
        1. Follow us on Twitter
          Follow us on Twitter
          1. Apply now to participate in the ALSF’s ‘Board Room Training’ event
            1. Learn more about the ALSF’s participation in the Regional Roundtable on Infrastructure Governance

              MANAGEMENT BOARD

              The Management Board (MB) is responsible for the efficient and effective conduct of all operations of the ALSF, as well as for the approval of the Budget and appointment of the Director. It is composed of 5 members, serving in their personal capacity, who are appointed by the Governing Council for a 3 year non-renewable term.

               
              Mr. Amadou Dieng

              Mandate: June 2015 - June 2018

              Mr. Amadou Dieng is an attorney at law  (Paris  Bar),  specialized  in  international business  transactions,  international  banking  and  investment  law. Previously, he was a lecturer at the Institute of Latin American Studies (IHEAL) of the University Sorbonne Nouvelle of Paris and permanent Secretary of the Centre for Arbitration and Mediation of the Chamber of Commerce, Industry and Agriculture of Dakar, Senegal. Dieng has authored many articles on international legal matters, including with publications in relation to the Organization for the Harmonization of Business Law in Africa (OHADA).

               
              Professor Dandi Gnamou

              Mandate: June 2016 - June 2019

              Professor Dandi Gnamou is a highly reputed professor of law with experience in the fields of public international law, international economic law, peacekeeping and armed conflict law, law of international organizations and African regional integration, and constitutional law. Professor Gnamou holds a PhD in Public Law, and for over 10 years she has held academic positions, as a researcher, professor and senior lecturer at Paris-Sud XI University.

               
              Ms. Dorcas Achapa
              Chairperson

              Mandate: June 2016 - June 2019

              Ms. Dorcas Achapa is an accomplished public servant with expertise in international negotiations having been the Head of the International Law Division in the office of the Attorney General in Kenya for over 15 years. Ms. Achapa possesses excellent organizational skills and has experience in the interpretation and application of International Law. She has also been an Advisor to the Government of Kenya on the interpretation and application of various conventions including the Convention on the Law of the Sea.

               
              Mr. Stephen Karangizi
              Director & CEO
               
              Mr. Rafique Mahomed

              Mandate: June 2017 - June 2020

              A former member of the Facility’s Governing Council, Mr. Rafique Mahomed is an expert in the areas of maritime law, banking, investment, and tourism. Mr. Mahomed’s career boasts a diverse litany of accomplishments, including experience as cabinet member of the Mozambique government, as the Director General of the Mozambique Investment Promotion Center, and as a member of the Board of Directors of Standard Bank in Mozambique, will prove to be an asset to the Board.

               
              Mr. Bruce Montador

              Mandate: June 2017 - June 2020

              Although presently serving  as Chair of the Africa Study Group of the National Capital Branch of the Canadian International Council, Dr. Bruce Montador is very familiar with the work of the ALSF and with the African Development Bank (AfDB), more broadly, as he was the Executive Director representing Canada at the AfDB from 2007-2011. Beyond his duties at the Canadian International Council, Dr. Montador also acts as a Board member and Treasurer of CODE, a Canadian NGO promoting literacy and children’s book publishing in Africa.

               
              Mr. Pim De Keizer

              Mandate: June 2014 - June 2017

              Expert in international and multilateral development policy and cooperation, with knowledge of Africa and Latin America. He currently works as Secretary of Commission of Development Cooperation of the Advisory Council on International Affairs of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Netherlands, having previously served as Alternate Executive Director within the African Development Bank.

               
              Mr. Seward Cooper

              Mandate: June 2014 - June 2017

              Mr. Cooper is an International and corporate lawyer and currently serves as Legal Advisor to the President of Liberia. He also served as first counsel and Head of Unit for Good Governance at the AfDB and co-led the conception and drafting of the Agreement for the Establishment of the ALSF.

               
              Mr. George ARON

              Mandate : 30/06/2009 - 29/06/2011

               
              Mr. Janvier LITSE

              Mandate : 30/06/2009 - 29/06/2011

               
              Mrs. Alia ABDALLAH

              Mandate : 30/06/2009 - 29/06/2011

               
              Mr. Peter EIGEN

              Mandate : 30/06/2009 - 29/06/2011

               
              Mrs. Carol MUSYOKA

              Mandate : 30/06/2009 - 29/06/2011

               
              Mrs. Moufida JABALLAH SRARFI

              Mandate : 30/06/2011 - 29/06/2013

               
              Mr. Serge ZONIABA

              Mandate : 30/06/2011 - 29/06/2013

               
              Mr. Ndoumbe LOBE

              Mandate : 30/06/2011 - 29/06/2013

               
              Mr. ABOUBACAR FALL

              Mandate : 30/06/2011 - 29/06/2014

               
              Mr. José BRIOSA E GALA

              Mandate : 30/06/2011 - 29/06/2014

               
              Mr. Tim TURNER

              Mandate : 30/06/2013 - 29/06/2015

               
              Mr. Ibrahim Sixtus VUSI

              Mandate : 30/06/2013 - 29/06/2016

               
              Dr.Eve HAWA SINARE

              Mandate : 30/06/2013 - 29/06/2016